Business Managers Group

Committee Chairs
Andrew M. Paluf, Associate Vice President and Controller, Office of the Controller
Jason Little, Associate Controller, Accounting and Financial Services

Contact Information
(574) 631-6401 and (574) 631-3579
Andrew.M.Paluf.1@nd.edu
Jason.Little.12@nd.edu

Description of Committee
Serves as the primary point of contact for the Controller’s Office and Finance Division for the dissemination of information relevant to the roles of monitoring financial activity and maintaining internal controls in various academic and administrative units. Typical meeting agendas include finance system updates, important dates in the fiscal calendar, and policy and procedural changes.

Number of Members
125

Frequency of Meetings
Quarterly

Reporting Structure
Controller’s Office

Committee Members (Alphabetically)

  • Vaibhav Agarwal, Procurement
  • Andrea Amoni, OIT
  • Matthew Anderson, Student Affairs
  • Peter Annin, Env. Change Initiative
  • David Bailey, Strategic Planning
  • TD Ball, College of Arts & Letters
  • Tom Barkes, Debartolo Performing Arts Center
  • Rob Becht, College of Arts & Letters
  • Nancy Beitler, Campus Ministry
  • Tara Berryman, Center for Social Concerns
  • Tracy Biggs, Provost Office
  • Beth Bland, Keough Institute
  • Lauren Bohn, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Theresa Bollinger, NDIIF
  • Elena Bowman, Kroc
  • Brenda Brownlee, Development
  • Stewart Bullock, Harper Cancer Inst.
  • Lori Bush, Auxiliary Services
  • Renee Carlson, Kellogg Institute
  • Sheri Cheek, Controller
  • Bob Cunningham, College of Engineering
  • Vic DeCola, Controller
  • Melanie DeFord, Office of Research
  • Dave Dits, Food Service
  • Kelly Donndelinger, Graduate School
  • Cindy Dubree, School of Architecture
  • Barb Dugan, Human Resources
  • Robert Dunn, ND Nano
  • Melissa Endres, Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics
  • Mark Esenwein, Campus Services
  • Brian Flaherty, Graduate School
  • Richard Forrester, Controller
  • Doug Franson, Latino Studies
  • Tamara Freeman, Human Resources
  • Mike Geglio, Budget Office
  • Shelly Goethals, Physics
  • Brad Goff, Development
  • Trent Grocock, Budget Office
  • Carol Grontkowski, Controller
  • Tom Guinan, ND International
  • Cynthia Harris, Hesburgh Library
  • Peggy Hnatusko, Student Activities
  • Jennifer Hoover, School of Architecture
  • Nancy Horvath, ND International
  • Amy Huff, Development
  • Marcy Hull, Center for Research Computing
  • Tina Jankowski, Law School
  • Kyle Johnson, Controller
  • Scott Kachmarik, Auxiliary Services
  • Shobha Kamat, OIT
  • Julia Kanczuzewski, Planning, Design & Construction
  • Bridget Keating, President’s Office
  • Jim Kieft, Controller
  • Rick Klee, Controller
  • Angela Knobloch, Continuous Improvement
  • Ann Knoll, Snite Museum
  • Stacy Koebel-Harder, Development
  • Mary Ellen Koepfle, Development
  • Sharon Konopka, Nanovic Institute
  • Sam Koultourides, Morris Inn
  • Mark Krcmaric, Investment Office
  • Lisa Kresnak, Controller
  • Doug Kroll, OIT
  • Linda Kroll, Budget Office
  • Michelle LaCourt, Office of Research
  • Sue Lister, Internal Communications
  • Jason Little, Controller
  • Melissa Little, Budget Office
  • Joe Lyphout, Provost Office
  • Stephanie Maenhout, Registrar
  • Roger Mahoney, Audit & Advisory Services
  • Nancy Majerek, Treasury Services
  • Lori McDonald Office of Research
  • Lindsey McIntyre, College of Engineering
  • Joanna McNulty, Env. Change Initiative
  • Stephanie Mead, Snite Museum
  • Jeremy Miller, Audit & Advisory Services
  • Lynn Miller, Security
  • Carol Mullaney, Continuous Improvement
  • Denise Murphy, Human Resources
  • Kathy Murphy, Athletics
  • Beata Nabrzyska, Office of Research
  • Terri O’Bryan, University Writing Program
  • Bill O’Hayer, College of Science
  • Jim Paladino, Center for Social Concerns
  • Drew Paluf, Controller
  • Ray Pellegrini, ND International
  • Susan Penrod, First Year of Studies
  • Adam Pierson, Continuous Improvement
  • Tracey Plenzler, College of Business
  • Deanna Ponsler, Campus Services
  • Chuck Pope, Controller
  • Kara Primmer, Office of Research
  • Jim Reabe, Planning, Design & Construction
  • Kirk Reinbold, Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics
  • Leigh Anne Roberts, Controller
  • Cathy Roemer, Law School
  • Liz Rosencrantz, Registrar
  • Amy Roth, Controller
  • Liz Rulli, Office of Research
  • Cindy Sachire, Budget Office
  • Diane Schaut, University Press
  • Sharon Schierling, Kellogg Institute
  • Demetra Schoenig, President’s Office
  • Brian Shappell, Institute for Church Life
  • Donna Sheer, Controller
  • Megan Sheraton, Office of Research
  • Janet Shulaw, OIT
  • Ginger Sigmon, Actinides
  • Scott Siler, OIT
  • Matt Simpson, Hesburgh Library
  • Douglas Smith,CSC, Admissions
  • Kassie Spencer, College of Science
  • Donald Stelluto, ND Institute for Advanced Study
  • Ann Strasser, Controller
  • Janet Swain, Alliance for Catholic Education
  • Kathy Taylor, Global Health
  • Mark Thesing, College of Business
  • Belinda Thompson, Public Affairs & Communications
  • Angie Tompkins, Office of Research
  • Paul VanDieren, Controller
  • Ed Verhamme, Controller
  • Anne Veselik, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Barb Villarosa, cSEND
  • Mike Vissage, Office of Research
  • Sue Vissage, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Tracy Westlake, Center for Ethics and Culture
  • Mark Witucki, Alumni Association
  • Mike Zenk, Office of Research

Committee Members (By Area)
Ginger Sigmon, Actinides
Douglas Smith, CSC, Admissions
Melissa Endres, Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics
Kirk Reinbold, Advanced Diagnostics & Therapeutics
Janet Swain, Alliance for Catholic Education
Mark Witucki, Alumni Association
Kathy Murphy, Athletics
Roger Mahoney, Audit & Advisory Services
Jeremy Miller, Audit & Advisory Services
Lori Bush, Auxiliary Services
Scott Kachmarik, Auxiliary Services
Mike Geglio, Budget Office
Trent Grocock, Budget Office
Linda Kroll, Budget Office
Melissa Little, Budget Office
Cindy Sachire, Budget Office
Nancy Beitler, Campus Ministry
Mark Esenwein, Campus Services
Deanna Ponsler, Campus Services
Tracy Westlake, Center for Ethics and Culture
Marcy Hull, Center for Research Computing
Tara Berryman, Center for Social Concerns
Jim Paladino, Center for Social Concerns
Lauren Bohn, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Anne Veselik, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Sue Vissage, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
TD Ball, College of Arts & Letters
Rob Becht, College of Arts & Letters
Tracey Plenzler, College of Business
Mark Thesing, College of Business
Bob Cunningham, College of Engineering
Lindsey McIntyre, College of Engineering
Bill O’Hayer, College of Science
Kassie Spencer, College of Science
Angela Knobloch, Continuous Improvement
Carol Mullaney, Continuous Improvement
Adam Pierson, Continuous Improvement
Sheri Cheek, Controller
Vic DeCola, Controller
Richard Forrester, Controller
Carol Grontkowski, Controller
Kyle Johnson, Controller
Jim Kieft, Controller
Rick Klee, Controller
Lisa Kresnak, Controller
Jason Little, Controller
Drew Paluf, Controller
Chuck Pope, Controller
Leigh Anne Roberts, Controller
Amy Roth, Controller
Donna Sheer, Controller
Ann Strasser, Controller
Paul VanDieren, Controller
Ed Verhamme, Controller
Barb Villarosa, cSEND
Tom Barkes, Debartolo Performing Arts Center
Brenda Brownlee, Development
Brad Goff, Development
Amy Huff, Development
Stacy Koebel-Harder, Development
Mary Ellen Koepfle, Development
Peter Annin, Env. Change Initiative
Joanna McNulty, Env. Change Initiative
Susan Penrod, First Year of Studies
Dave Dits, Food Service
Kathy Taylor, Global Health
Kelly Donndelinger, Graduate School
Brian Flaherty, Graduate School
Stewart Bullock, Harper Cancer Inst.
Cynthia Harris, Hesburgh Library
Matt Simpson, Hesburgh Library
Barb Dugan, Human Resources
Tamara Freeman, Human Resources
Denise Murphy, Human Resources
Brian Shappell, Institute for Church Life
Sue Lister, Internal Communications
Mark Krcmaric, Investment Office
Renee Carlson, Kellogg Institute
Sharon Schierling, Kellogg Institute
Beth Bland, Keough Institute
Elena Bowman, Kroc
Doug Franson, Latino Studies
Tina Jankowski, Law School
Cathy Roemer, Law School
Sam Koultourides, Morris Inn
Sharon Konopka, Nanovic Institute
Donald Stelluto, ND Institute for Advanced Study
Tom Guinan, ND International
Nancy Horvath, ND International
Ray Pellegrini, ND International
Robert Dunn, ND Nano
Theresa Bollinger, NDIIF
Melanie DeFord, Office of Research
Michelle LaCourt, Office of Research
Lori McDonald, Office of Research
Beata Nabrzyska, Office of Research
Kara Primmer, Office of Research
Liz Rulli, Office of Research
Megan Sheraton, Office of Research
Angie Tompkins, Office of Research
Mike Vissage, Office of Research
Mike Zenk, Office of Research
Andrea Amoni, OIT
Shobha Kamat, OIT
Doug Kroll, OIT
Janet Shulaw, OIT
Scott Siler, OIT
Shelly Goethals, Physics
Julia Kanczuzewski, Planning, Design & Construction
Jim Reabe Planning, Design & Construction
Bridget Keating, President’s Office
Demetra Schoenig, President’s Office
Vaibhav Agarwal, Procurement
Tracy Biggs, Provost Office
Joe Lyphout, Provost Office
Belinda Thompson, Public Affairs & Communications
Stephanie Maenhout, Registrar
Liz Rosencrantz, Registrar
Cindy Dubree, School of Architecture
Jennifer Hoover, School of Architecture
Lynn Miller, Security
Ann Knoll, Snite Museum
Stephanie Mead, Snite Museum
David Bailey, Strategic Planning
Peggy Hnatusko, Student Activities
Matthew Anderson, Student Affairs
Nancy Majerek, Treasury Services
Diane Schaut, University Press
Terri O’Bryan, University Writing Program

Information last updated 10/13/14

News & Events